Should you have any questions about sharing our communications with someone else, please contact us at (936)639-0007.
[…] As such, it appears that any use of the school’s internal e-mail system, mailboxes, PA system, or other mode of communication could constitute a violation of the statute and of the Ethics Commission rules, because it involves an indirect use of public funds or public property.
Board members and school employees who violate this prohibition could face fines or criminal penalties. In a serious case, violations could also jeopardize the validity of the outcome of an election.
The Texas Education Code provides at §11.169, as follows: “Notwithstanding any other law, the Board of Trustees of an independent school district may not use state or local funds or any other resources of the district to electioneer for or against any candidate, measure, or political party.” There is no case law or other legal authority that has offered a definition for the term “electioneer” or the term “other resources of the district” nor has there been any legal authority in Texas specifically interpreting or applying this particular statute.